CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B86799

Ms. Judy Miller
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Benton, AR 72716/4318

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's dress from India.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #NW-02A, is a girl's woven sleeveless dress. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton seersucker yarn dyed fabric and features a shirt type collar, and two simulated pocket flap with buttons on the front of the bodice. The dress also has a full front opening with a nine button closure and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7-16.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, dresses, of cotton, other, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division