CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B86492

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated July 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style D2920 consists of two dresses constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The dresses extend from the neck and shoulders to approximately the calf. The outer dress features short sleeves, a scoop neckline, a full front opening secured with twenty buttons. The garment also has a self fabric tie belt in back and side slits that extend approximately 15 inches from the hem, approximately mid-thigh. The sleeveless under dress features a round neckline and a partial rear zipper closure. The dresses are tacked together at the shoulder seams, but can be easily separated without damaging either garment, and are therefore separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for both dresses will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Both dresses fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division