CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B86269
Mr. A. Arndt
Team Concepts North America, Ltd.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, Illinois 60148
RE:	The tariff classification of a word processor from China.
Dear Mr. Arndt:
	In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration involves a model # A0715 "Publisher Pro" word processor which is designed to allow children to type memos and reports.  This personal word processor is approximately 12 inches in length by 11 « inches in width, and has a height of 2 « inches.  It consists of a standard typewriter keyboard which includes special function keys.  These function keys include various activities such as "homework helper", "activities", "databank", and "time".
	The "Publisher Pro" word processor has 24 different text styles, a spell checker, a built-in memory for data storage, and a built-in printer which allows children to prepare memos and reports on 8 « inch by 11 inch paper.  Another feature includes a "Greeting Card Wizard" which can create birthday, and other cards for various occasions.  The "Publisher Pro" features also include a "Databank" for storing telephone lists, and a "Homework Helper" which has mathematics and grammar tools.  The principal use of the "Publisher Pro" appears to be its word processing capacity.

	The applicable subheading for the model number A0715 "Publisher Pro" word processor will be 8469.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic typewriters and word processing machines.  The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division