CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B86156

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated June 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2414, is a woman's shirt. It is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 100% cotton yarn. The garment is sleeveless and has a full front opening with a three snap closure. Also featured is a collar with notched lapels. The hemmed bottom has extensions which form ties.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations

and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport

A. STINGONE / JMC 06/12/97 S: / BRANCH B / CST 261 / PD B86156
K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC K
Stingone Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge