CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 B86142

Ms. Lori Rosario
Metro Customs Brokers Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Suite 204
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a vegetable peeler from China.

Dear Ms. Rosario:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Acme International, Maplewood, NJ.

The subject item, style #55118, is a 6" vegetable peeler. It has a swivel action stainless steel blade and a potato budder. The applicable subheading for the vegetable peeler will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools: kitchen and table implements and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division