CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 B86128

Ms. Hillary Chan
Tradenz
12400 Wilshire boulevard, Suite 1120
Los Angeles, CA 90025

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven "AntiStat Wet Wipes", from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated May 29, 1997, on behalf of Cox & Hart, the New Zealand manufacturer, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, consists of a plastic canister containing 90 wet-wipes of nonwoven base sheet material composed of what appears to be man-made staple fibers. These sheets measure approximately 6" x 8" rectangular and are premoistened with alcohol and surfactants.

Specifically, these wipes, which are disposable, are placed in a canister (considered packing) in rolls containing 90 such wipes with perforations to facilitate the pulling and removing of one wipe at a time. Your correspondence and the labelling on the container indicate that these wipes are for use in controlling static and cleaning such things as computer screens, telephones, CD Rom Discs and computer keyboards, etc. These wipes were informally weighed and were found to weigh approximately 47 grams per square meter.

Classification in heading 3402..., as you suggest, which covers surface active agents, is excluded from consideration here as water and alcohol besides the nonwoven fabric appear to be the prime constituents.

Additionally, package labeling to indicate use would not affect the classification of this product. The only concern is including the "country of origin" which the product under consideration already displays.

The applicable subheading for the wipes will be 5603.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, ... of other than man-made filaments, ... weighing more than 25g/m2 but not more than 70g/m2, ... impregnated, coated, or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division