CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B86122

TARIFF NOS.: 8533.29.0000; 8529.90.9900; 8525.10.2040; 8525.10.2030

Mr. Robert Noell
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
415 S. Industrial
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, Texas 78557

RE: The tariff classification of electronic devices from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Noell:

In your letter dated April 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of MCE Manufacturing Corporation.

Your letter describes five items to be imported. The first item is described as coupling device, which is a self contained electronic assembly which functions as a means of electronically coupling, dividing, or combining radio frequency signals or power between three or more ports. The second item is described as a stripline termination assembly which is a one port per connector device used to terminate all of the unwanted radio frequency energy which is put into it by dissipating the radio frequency as heat. The third item is a stripline resistor which reduces unwanted radio frequency by passing it through a resistor which dissipates the unwanted radio frequency in the form of heat. The fourth item is a termination assembly which terminates unwanted radio frequency energy at an output port of a microwave device by dissipating the radio frequency as heat energy. The fifth item is a passive assembly which includes two or more coupling devices.

The applicable subheading for the coupling device will be 8525.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus: television... other: converters, decoders, preamplifiers... The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stripline termination assembly and termination assembly will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other: other... The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stripline resistor will be 8533.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states (HTS), which provides for electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers), other than heating resistors; parts thereof: other fixed resistors: other... The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the multi-port assembly will be 8525.10.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus: television... other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division