CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226  B85983
Ms. Mary E. Gill
Lucent Technologies
Guilford Center 1 - 3A10
5420 Millstream Road
Greensboro, NC  27420
RE:	The tariff classification of glass fused silica rods from Japan
Dear Ms. Gill:
	In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding solid glass rods made from fused silica.
	You indicated in your letter that "glass preforms" are solid glass rods made from fused silica.  There is no grinding or shaping of the rod.  The finished rod is approximately 62 mm in diameter and 1500 mm in length.
	You stated that the glass preform is the rod from which glass optical fiber will be fabricated.  The rod will be used as an intermediate product in the process of optical fiber manufacture.
	The applicable subheading for the glass fused silica rods will be 7002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass in balls (other than microspheres of heading 7018), rods or tubes, unworked: rods: of fused quartz or other fused silica.  The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division