CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B85480

Ms. Jo Christi Jones
V. Alexander & Company, Inc.
15 Century Boulevard (Suite 400)
Nashville, TN 37229-3650

RE: The tariff classification of adaptor connectors from Italy

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated May 9,1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alpha Technologies.

The items in question are identified as "adaptor connectors". The samples submitted with your request include a round straight male adaptor, an hexagonal straight male adaptor, a tee connector, a threaded cartridge adaptor and a quick release adaptor connector.

The straight male adaptors, tee connector and threaded cartridge adaptor are representative of a series of products described in the manufacturer's product literature as push-in fittings. All of these push-in connectors and adaptors are designed with an internal clamping collet which allows them to be be simply "pushed" on to cut lengths of tubing. Connectors are used in applications which require two or more lengths of tubing to be connected to one another, while adaptors are used to connect tubing to components requiring a threaded connection. The fittings are made of nickel-plated brass.

The sample described as a "quick release adaptor connector" is a coupling with an internal valve mechanism. The coupling is designed to accept corresponding connectors and allows components within fluid systems to be quickly connected or disconnected by simply "snapping" the coupling and connector together or apart. The valve mechanism is operated by the coupling action, so that when the connector is manually inserted into the coupling, a sealed connection is made and the valve opens to allow fluid flow. The quick release adaptor connector is made of nickel-plated brass.

The applicable subheading for the push-in fittings will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of brass. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for quick release adaptor connector will be 8481.80.1095, HTS, which provides for hand operated valves, of copper, having a pressure rating of 850 kPa or over. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division