CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B85203

Ms. Jerri Biglow
Marlowe & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 90459
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Biglow:

In your letter dated April 4, 1997, on behalf of Molto Fino, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Style number 10260 is a pullover made from 56% polyester, 30% acrylic, 14% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The front panel, back panel and sleeves are made from 50% acrylic, 50% polyester, napped fabric. The collar, yoke and cuffs are made from boucle fabric. The garment features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves; and a partial front opening with a zipper closure. The collar, cuffs and the bottom of the garment are finished with jersey knit fabric.

Styles 10201, 10203, 10209, 10250 and 10258 are being issued under NY B84417.

The essential character of the pullover is imparted by the napped fabric, Harmonized Tariff Scedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for style 10260 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

Style 10260 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division