CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B84557
Maria Gallego-Taveras
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, New York 11563-2505
RE:  The tariff classification of a travel document case with
outer surface of plastic sheeting from China
Dear Ms. Gallego-Taveras:
	In your letter dated April 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Customcraft Industries of Garden City Park, New York.
	The item which Customcraft Industries intends to import is a travel document case (style #3375) measuring approximately 10 x 1 x 5 1/2 inches and having an outer surface of PVC (backed by a woven textile fabric), an open top pocket on one exterior face, an open top pocket of clear plastic sheeting material on each of the two interior faces, and a zippered closure extending around three edges of the case having attached to it a looped carry strap/zipper pull made from the same material as the body of the bag.
	The applicable subheading for the travel document case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle