CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B84456
Ms. Beth Morris
Serra International, Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 401
Jersey City, NJ 07302
RE:  The tariff classification of motor operated venetian blinds
from Germany
Dear Ms. Morris:
In your letter dated April 21, 1997 on behalf of
Architectural Specialties you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
With your inquiry you submitted a brochure depicting motor
driven, storm-proof venetian blinds.  The blinds will be mounted
to the exterior windows of hospitals, schools, offices or other
residential, commercial and industrial buildings.  They are
designed to protect the building's interior from heat, light, and
glare.  The slats and the guide rails on which the blinds move
will be made of aluminum, while the draw tape and control cord
will be made of Trevira.  The venetian blinds will be raised and
lowered by an electric motor which is operated by a knob or key
switch located inside the building.
The applicable subheading for the motorized venetian blinds
will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical
appliances having individual functions, not specified or included
elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical
appliances: other: other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be
3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan
Horowitz at 212-466-5494.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division