CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B83870

Ms. Lena Defazio
Schenkers International
380 Turner Way
Aston, PA 19014

RE: The tariff classification of thick film from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Defazio:

In your letter dated March 27, 1997, on behalf of your client E.I. Dupont De Nemours Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5 types of thick film which you have stated will be applied to a non-conducting substrate to form conductive, resistive or insulating films. The samples are being returned to you as requested.

The chemical composition of the products are as follows:

TYPE 4596 - gold (30-60%), platinum (10-30%)

TYPE 5704 - aluminum oxide (10-30%), glass/ceramic ingredients (30-60%

TYPE 6177T- silver (>60%), palladium (10-30%), glass/ceramic ingredients (10-30%)

TYPE 9137 - terpineol (mixed isomers 10-30%), glass/ceramic ingredients(>60%)

TYPE 9998 - silver (>60%), terpineol (10-30%)

The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3824.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division