CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 B83435

Ms. Arlien Dillard
Memtek Products, Inc.
10100 Pioneer Blvd., Suite 110
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of "Memorex" nonwoven multi-purpose cleaning wipes premoistened with isopropanol alcohol, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dillard:

In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, which are shipped in a convenient pop-up dispenser (considered packing and dutiable with its contents) consist of disposable nonwoven cleaning wipes composed of staple textile fibers. These wipes measure 5.5" x 8.5" and are perforated to facilitate snapping out of their plastic container. Each container holds 70 wipes. These wipes are premoistened with isopropanol alcohol and were informally tested and found to weigh about 47.51g/m2. These wipes have application in home and office, primarily for cleaning the exterior surfaces of electronic equipment. Your literature states, among other attributes, that these wipes leave surfaces static free.

The applicable subheading for the wipes will be 5603.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, ... impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers, ... weighing more than 25g/m2 but not more than 70g/m2. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division