CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B83432
Mark R. Sandstrom
Thompson Hine & Flory P.L.L.
1920 N Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-1601
RE:  The tariff classification of compact disk cases with outer surfaces of nylon fabric from China
Dear Mr. Sandstrom:
	In your letter dated March 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the School and Office Products Division of the Mead Corporation, Dayton, Ohio.
	The items which Mead intends to import are three compact disk carrying/storage cases (CD-Rom Folios #33386, #33388, and #33402 designed to hold twelve, twenty-four, and forty-eight compact disks respectively) with outer surfaces predominantly of woven nylon fabric which have been reinforced between layers of fabric with rigid sheet plastic.  The cases have hook and loop fastener closures which serve to secure the two main portions of the case together and allow it to be opened from either side essentially doubling the storage space provided by the expandable, accordion-like storage compartment which is made from non-woven polyester fabric and is affixed within each case.  The two ends of each case are also made from rigid plastic.  Because of their sturdy construction, the cases are quite suitable for use as compact disk carrying cases.  They may also be used for storage.
	The applicable subheading for the compact disk carrying cases will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ... camera cases, ... cutlery cases and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.
	Item 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle