CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B81839

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
IBCC Industries, Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217-4300

RE: The tariff classification of "Y" strainers from China.

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated January 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are "Y" strainers made of stainless steel. They will be placed on high pressure water and steam lines to trap contaminants. The strainers comes in sizes ranging from 1/2" to 3" in thickness. They are threaded and will be screwed to a standard screen. The weights of the strainers range from 1 pound to 18 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the strainers will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division