CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B81281
Mr. Tim Allwine
Carson Customs Brokers (U.S.A.), Inc.
P.O. Box 653
Blaine, WA 98231
RE:	The tariff classification of carbon monoxide detectors and gas monitors from Canada
Dear Mr. Allwine:
	In your letter dated December 20, 1997, on behalf of Allanco Iolite, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the items in question are described as a Carbon Monoxide Detector and the Logic 400 Series Air Monitors.  The Carbon Monoxide Detector identifies unsafe levels of carbon monoxide and sounds an audible alarm while providing a visual warning via a dual colored LED.  The Logic 400 Series Air Monitors analyze air quality for the presence of unsafe gas levels and sounds a warning indicator when such a level is reached.
	The applicable tariff provision for the Carbon Monoxide Detector and the Logic 400 Series Air Monitors will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus.  The general rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division