CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B80917

Mr. Victor Leger
Atlantic Lavatory Partitions, Inc.
P.O. Box 358
St-Antoine, N.B. E0A 2X0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of lavatory partitions and hardware from Canada

Dear Mr. Leger:

In your letter received in this office on January 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is medium density fiberboard and aluminum toilet partition hardware. The hardware consists of hinges, coat hooks, doorstops, slide latches and their keepers, door pulls, U-brackets and similar mounting brackets, pilaster shoes and head rails. The hardware is designed to install the partitions. They are made of 6063 aluminum alloy with a clear satin finish. The following is in regard to the hardware imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the hinges will be 8302.10.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, of base metal; hinges, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors). The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coat hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the slide latches with keepers, U- brackets and similar mounting brackets, shoes and head rails will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors ... other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: suitable for buildings: other: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors): other. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the door stops, and door pulls, will be 8302.41.6015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors ... suitable for buildings: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc ... suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors): doorstops, chain door fasteners, door pulls, kick plates, door knockers and escutcheons. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the fibreboard. Your request for a classification ruling should include a small sample of the item, its value relative to the metal portion of the partition, and a description of the merchandise as imported, whether separately or as a kit.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division