CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 B80750
John F. Bruni, Ph.D.
Biosite  Diagnostics
11030 Roselle Street
San Diego, CA  92121
RE:	The tariff classification of human fecal specimens from Mexico
Dear Dr. Bruni:
	In your letter dated December 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product you wish to import consists of frozen, human fecal specimens containing or suspected of containing parasites, including: Entamoeba histolytica, Giardia lambia, Cryptosporidium parvum, and various helminths.  According to your letter, these specimens will be used in the development of diagnostic tests to detect the presence of the aforementioned organisms.
	The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Glands ... ; other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included: Other."  The general rate of duty will be free.
	The subject product may be subject to the regulations of the  U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Health and Safety, Biosafety Branch.  You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch 							National Commodity
Specialist Division