CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:119 B80394
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. - Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of a Multi-Use Tool Set from China
or Taiwan
Dear Ms. Denny:
In your letter dated December 11, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Alltrade, Long Beach, CA.
The merchandise to be imported consists of a multi-purpose tool, a
flashlight and a large screwdriver with a two-blade bit. The multi-purpose
tool has a folding nose plier and various other folding implements in the
handle, including a knife blade, screwdrivers, file and bottle opener. All
three articles will be imported in one fitted belt pouch. A sample of the
merchandise has been furnished.
The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose tool will be
8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The duty rate will be
3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the screwdriver will be 8205.40.0000, HTS,
which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof... The duty rate will
be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, HTS,
which provides for flashlights. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad
valorem.
The fitted belt pouch will be treated as packing and prorated among the
three implements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact
National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-
5488.
The sample set is being returned to your office as requested.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division