CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. William H. Sherman
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, In.
85 River Rock DR/#202
Buffalo, New York 14207

RE: The tariff classification of basket and Y-Type strainers from Canada and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sherman:

In your letter dated February 6, 1997 on behalf of S.F. Equipment Inc. of Burlington, Ontario you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The basket and Y-Type strainers are used inline in various industrial systems principally to filter out particles from liquids. The "Y" strainers take their name from their configuration. They are most commonly used in pressurized lines, gas or liquid, but can also be used in suction or vacuum conditions. They are intended for use where small amounts of solid particulate are expected and where cleanout will be infrequent. Basket strainers feature top removal of the screen. The screen is in the form of a basket, with a lifting handle, so that all the particulate captured and retained by the screen can be easily removed for disposal. They are intended where larger amounts of solid particulate are expected, and where clean-out will be frequent.

The applicable subheading for the basket and Y-Type strainers will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division