CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351EG A89673

Mr. Oranzo R. Molfetta
Almar Sales Company
12 West 37th Street
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from Thailand and China

Dear Mr. Molfetta:

In your letter dated November 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted sample packages of five styles of ponytail holders as follows:

Style #EX 018/30 is a core of rubber cord covered by braided polyester yarns joined to form a circle by a metal clip. You stated in a phone conversation that the fiber content is 85% polyester, 5% rubber and 10% metal clip. The holder is approximately 1 inch in diameter.

Style #EX 020/10 is a core of rubber cord covered by braided polyester and metallic yarns joined to form a circle by a metal clip. You stated in a phone conversation that the fiber content is 80% polyester, 5% metal, 5% rubber and 10% metal clip. The holder is approximately 2 inches in diameter.

Style #EX 070/8 is a core of rubber cord covered by a knit polyester fabric joined to form a circle by a metal clip. You stated in a phone conversation that the fiber content is 58% polyester and 42% rubber. The holder is approximately 2.25 inches in diameter.

Style #EX 073/4 is a core of rubber cords covered by a knit polyester and metallic fabric joined to form a circle by a metal clip. You stated in a phone conversation that the fiber content is 52% polyester, 33% metal and 15% elastic. The holder is approximately 2.5 inches in diameter.

Style #EX 048/6X is a knit fabric of nylon and elastic threads approximately 1 inch wide and joined in a circle. You stated in a phone conversation that the fiber content is 52% nylon and 48% elastic. The holder is approximately 2 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for style numbers EX 018/30 and EX 020/10 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty for 1996 is 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1997 will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style numbers EX 070/8, EX 073/4 and EX 048/6X will be 6117.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other accessories: other; headbands, ponytail holders, and similar articles. The rate of duty for 1996 is 15.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1997 will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division