CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A89495

Mr. Robert C. Kirby

437 S.E. 14th Street

Dania, FL 33004

RE: The tariff classification of Cream Perfume from Greece

Dear Mr. Kirby:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item described in your literature is a cream perfume in a decorative ceramic urn. The urn measures approximately 3 inches in length. Based on the certificate of analysis, the cream perfume does not contain alcohol.

The applicable subheading for the Cream Perfume will be 3303.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfume and toilet waters: not containing alcohol. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-

3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division