CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:351EG A89399

Charles A. Rider

Pleasant Company

8400 Fairway Place

Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of sewing thread and a tassel from Taiwan and China respectively.

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated November 5, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of sewing thread (item # PKRA-02) and a tassel (item #PKRA-04) that are included as part of Addy's Craft Starter Kit, which is marketed by your company. The sewing thread comes in tan and white, is 100 percent polyester and is 6 yards in length on a plastic bobbin. It is a 2-ply staple fiber yarn with a "Z" twist. You state in your request that the threads are dressed for use as sewing thread. The tan thread will be used to sew the drawstring bag and the white thread will be used to sew the bookmark. The tassel is 100% rayon and measures about 4.5 inches overall length, contains a loop for hanging, and has about a 3 inch fringe. The tassel will be attached to the drawstring bag.

The applicable subheading for the sewing thread will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers. The duty rate will be 12.7 percent ad valorem.

The sewing thread falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for the tassel will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tassels, ... and similar articles, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division