CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 A89328

Mr. Richard Powley
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of turnbuckles from China.

Dear Mr. Powley:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, American Lifting Products Inc., Coatesville, PA.

The subject items are for straight or incline pull only. Turnbuckles offer the ability to adjust the length of the assembly by tightening and/or loosening the body of the turnbuckle. They are made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the turnbuckles will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division