CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:106 A89301

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sprayer from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated October 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample with your request.

The article is described as "Plastic Fashion Spray Bottle". The sprayer, which has a variable spray adjustable nozzle, is of the simple piston pump variety and is operated using a hand-operated trigger. The sprayer, with accompanying reservoir bottle, stands approximately 7 inches tall and 4 and a quarter inches wide at the widest point and is designated Rite Aid item #970171.

The applicable subheading for the Plastic Fashion Spray Bottle will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for simple piston pump spray guns. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division