CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A89251

Ms. Vienna Downes
Micro Games of America
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, California 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio from China.

Dear Ms. Downes:

In your letter dated October 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, item number GB4124, is an AM/FM radio incorporating a clock and forming book stand. This item features two "Goosebumps" hands as book holders, motion activated sound effects, a digital alarm clock, an AM/FM radio, built in antenna, volume switch, tuner switch, and is powered by three "AA" batteries.

The applicable subheading for this radio will be 8527.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony...: radiobroadcast receivers...: other: valued not over $40 each, incorporating a clock or clock-timer, not in combination with any other article, and not designed for motor vehicle installation. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5872.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division