CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 A89247

Mr. Jeff Green
V.P. of Operations
M. Green Co.
3375 Homestead Road #10
Santa Clara, CA 95051

RE: The classification of a steel drop-in anchor and setting tool from China.

Dear Mr. Green:

This is in response to your request for a classification ruling dated November 1, 1996. You have enclosed two samples. The first sample which you refer to as a 1/4 inch steel drop-in is a cylindrical item which is 1 inch in length with a threaded internal chamber approximately 1/3 inch in depth. The opposite end of the item is split across both axes and continues into four open seams running half the length of the cylinder. This anchor is sunk into concrete or stone and threaded rods, screws or bolts are screwed into the anchor making the threaded chamber of the anchor expand. The second item, the setting tool, is a two section dowel composed of steel, approximately 4 1/2 inches in length. The dowel is approximately 3/8 of an inch in diameter for most of its length. The last 5/8 inches of the dowel is 1/8 inch in diameter. The tool operates by inserting the narrow end into the chamber of the anchor and then the anchor is driven into a pre-made hole by hammering on the end of the tool.

The drop-in anchor will be classified in subheading 7318.19.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts nuts...... and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty is 5.7 percent ad valorem. The setting tool will be classified in subheading 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other. The rate of duty is 4.6 percent ad valorem.

To our knowledge there are no issues of quota, anti-dumping, or countervailing duty restrictions on these items. However you may wish to contact the U.S. Department of Commerce for further information and future updates at: International Trade Administration United States Department of Commerce Washington, D.C. 20230.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division