CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A89005

Mr. Tom Cade
North American Manufacturing Corporation
777 East MacArthur Circle
Tuscon, AZ 85714

RE: The tariff classification of a wiring harness from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cade:

In your letter dated November 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted photographs, the wiring harness consists of an insulated electrical cable with several connectors attached at one end and a single connection device at the other end. As you indicate in your request, this harness is used in an ultrasonic scanning apparatus.

The applicable tariff provision for the wiring harness will be 8544.51.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V; fitted with connectors other than the modular telephone type. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. For merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1997, the general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

You have proposed classification under subheading 9018.12.0000, HTSUSA, based upon Legal Note 2(b), Section XVIII. However, Legal Note 2(a), Section XVIII, states, in part, that articles of Chapter 85 are to be classified in that heading. Accordingly, classification under subheading 9018.12.0000, HTSUSA, is precluded.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division