CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A88759

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a textile pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated November 20, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a textile pouch. The sample submitted, identified as a "Grey Pouch" -PP 149744, is a textile pouch composed of a 100 percent cotton knit construction. The pouch measures approximately 3 1/2 inches by 3 1/2 inches with a flap closure. You have indicated that the intended use for the pouch is to store/protect jewelry etc. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the textile pouch of 100 percent cotton knit will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division