CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A88586

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of Yamaha Silent Brass Systems from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated October 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at issue are three Yamaha Silent Brass Systems that enable the musician to play his/her trumpet, trombone or french horn without disturbing others. The Silent Brass Systems consist of the Personal Studio Digital Processor (ST component), a Pickup Mute (PM component) which is a mute with an internal electric condenser microphone, a set of mini-stereo earphones, a special locking cable and a 120v AC/12v DC adapter. The System can also run on 6 AAA batteries. All three systems are identical except that the SB3 System is designed for a french horn, the SB5 System is designed for a trombone, and the SB7 System is designed for a trumpet. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha Silent Brass Systems will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 85; parts thereof: Other..other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division