CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:106 A88381
Mr. Marcelino Fernandez
PROFIN Inc.
P.O. Box 697
Woodstock, GA 30188-0697
RE:	The tariff classification of spray guns from Spain
Dear Mr. Fernandez:
	In your letter dated September 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You included a product catalog with your request.
	Out of a catalog of some 13 different spray guns you specified for our consideration 5 models which are representative of your product line.  These are: the Victoria 2002 HVLP, the Victoria 92 HVLP, the Super Fura 34-HVLP, the Victoria 92 Light and the Super Fura 33.  These spray guns are all attached to an air source for operation and are generally used in all kinds of painting, particularly in the automotive industry.
	The applicable subheading for these spray guns will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other spray guns.  The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division