CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A88270
Ms. Kathryn Weck
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Ave.
Mountainside, NJ 07092
RE:	The tariff classification of a bible book cover from China or Korea.
Dear Ms. Weck:
	In your letter dated September 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is a bible book cover made of printed woven fabric.  The inside features sleeves at either end into which a book can be slipped into.  The outside features an open pocket on each side that is trimmed with a floral woven fabric.  Attached onto the cover are textile fabric handles.  In its zippered condition the item resembles a textile purse and measures approximately 6 3/4 inches long by 9 1/2 inches wide.
	You inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bible book cover without the handle and zipper.  Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample.
	The applicable subheading for the bible book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other .  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division