CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:352 A87644

Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
P.O. Box 620190
Middleton, WI 53562-0190

RE: The tariff classification of yarn and sewing thread from China.

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated September 13, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a yarn and a sewing thread included as part of Kirsten's Craft Starter Kit, which is marketed by your company. The yarn, which is used for a doll's body, is made of 100 percent modacrylic fibers, is 14 yards in length and weighs approximately 14 grams. It is a 2-ply staple fiber yarn with an "S" twist. The sewing thread is 100 percent polyester and is 6 yards in length on a plastic bobbin. It is a 2-ply staple fiber yarn with a "Z" twist. We will assume, for purposes of this ruling letter, that it is dressed for use as sewing thread. The applicable subheading for the 100 percent modacrylic yarn will be 5511.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man- made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic or modacrylic. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sewing thread will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers. The duty rate will be 12.7 percent ad valorem.

Both the yarn and sewing thread fall within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division