NY A87299
Oct. 2, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A87299

Ms. Constance Butler
Wal*Mart Stores
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72706-8023

RE: The tariff classification of women's nightgowns from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Butler:

In your letter dated August 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two women's nightgowns. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 5000 is a woman's dorm shirt styled nightgown. It is a short sleeve pullover with a V-neckline, and extends approximately to the knee. Style 5001 is similar in design, but has a crew neckline. Both garments are constructed from 100% cotton lightweight jersey knit fabric. Both are sized for a comfortable fit. You also indicated that both will be sold in sleepwear department of the Wal*Mart stores.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgowns of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division