CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A87287
Ms. Lori Goldberg
GE Client Business Services
P.O. Box 60610
Ft. Myers, FL 33906-6610
RE:	The tariff classification of a turbidity sensor from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Goldberg:
	In your letter dated August 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated in the submitted literature, the turbidity sensor is a device which is incorporated into a dishwasher and which, along with other components, serves to complete the programming cycle.  Specifically, the turbidity sensor consists of a light emitting diode and a light-to-frequency converter.  When the dishwasher's electronic control needs to measure the turbidity of the water, it energizes the turbidity sensor by supplying electric current.  This causes the light emitting diode to illuminate and shine through a quartz tube (filled with dish water) onto the light-to-frequency converter.  The converter then supplies a square-wave signal back to the dishwasher's control, which measures the frequency of the signal operation.  The results of this measurement will determine whether, or how, the wash cycle continues.
	The applicable subheading for the turbidity sensor will be 8543.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for signal generators.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division