CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A86913

Mr. Richard Powley
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a shackle from China.

Dear Mr. Powley:

In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a screw pin anchor shackle which is used with a mechanical lifting device to provide flexibility and strength in an overhead lift. It is made of forged steel. The shackle is approximately 4" in height and weighs approximately 4 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the shackle will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division