CLA-2-72:S:N1:118 A86884

Mr. Reginald Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc.
RR 3 Box 5400
Houlton, ME 04730-0337

RE: The tariff classification of iron or nonalloy steel wire from Canada.

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated August 13, 1996. You have submitted two samples. First, a wire which you state is heat treated, contains .04 percent carbon and is produced in various diameters (0.5842mm, 0.6553mm, and 0.7264mm)in Canada. The second sample is a wooden spool which you state is of American origin. You further state that quantities of the spool will be shipped to Canada with American made iron or nonalloy steel wire which has the same specifications as mentioned in item one of this request. After arriving in Canada the wire (in 1,000 lb bails)is cut into half pound quantities and rolled onto the wooden spools and then exported back to the United States. The wire in the first sample will be classified in subheading 7217.10.4030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Not plated or coated, whether or not polished: Containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon: Round wire: With a diameter of less than 1.5mm: Heat treated. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry regarding the wire and wooden spools of American manufacture which are being exported to Canada to be repackaged and exported back to the United States is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings (OR&R), because a binding ruling request involving Chapter 98 of the HTS is not within the jurisdiction of this office. You will receive a response from the Office of Regulations and Rulings. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact Bill Rosoff of the Entry Division of OR&R at 202-482-7043.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the wire portion of the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division