CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86873
Ms. Maria Gallego-Taveras
Patrick Powers Custom Brokers, Inc.
27 Blake Ave
Lynbrook, NY  11563
RE:	The tariff classification of a PVC document case from China.
Dear Ms. Gallego-Taveras:
	In your letter dated August 12, 1996, on behalf of Fashion-Craft Excello, you requested a reconsideration of ruling PD 81015 for a PVC document case.
	You have requested a reconsideration for ruling PD 81015 dated 3-26-96.  We have reviewed your request and the sample which was ruled upon, style 4451, was said to be an unlined PVC document case designed to hold tickets and a passport during travel.  The article was correctly classified under 4202.32.2000.
	The applicable subheading for Style 4451, the PVC document case, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division