CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A86847

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a repeater from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated August 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Antenna Specialist Inc.

The subject item, ActiveLink Repeater models JAA-811 and JAA-002, are described in your literature as an in-vehicle amplifier/repeater for portable cellular phones. It enhances a portable phone performance by providing amplification of transmitted signals. This item receives radio frequency (RF) waves through its interior or exterior antenna and then amplifies this signal in an uplink or downlink transmission.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.10.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony...: transmission apparatus: other: transmitters: capable of transmitting on frequencies: exceeding 30 MHZ but not exceeding 400 MHZ. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division