CLA-2-28:RR:NC:1:236 A86780

Mr. Joseph Stinson
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
9111 La Cienega Boulevard
Suite 207
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of M4392 Neodymium-Iron-Cobalt Alloy and Neodymium Oxide Powder from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated August 15, 1996, on behalf your client Magnequench International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for M4392 Neodymium-Iron-Cobalt Alloy will be 7202.99.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ferroalloys: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Neodymium Oxide Powder will be 2846.90.8000, HTS, which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division