CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A86550
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE:  The tariff classification of angel charms for sneakers from Taiwan and/or China.
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted samples are a set of four metal charms depicting angels in various positions
designed to be attached to the eyelets of sneakers or shoes for decorative purposes.  Each charm
measures approximately an inch in length, is constructed of base metal electroplated with gold and
features a circular clasp for attachment to the eyelet of a sneaker or shoe.
The applicable subheading for the angel charms for sneakers will be 7117.19.9000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: of
base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be
11% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19
C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division