CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A86533

Ms. Constance Butler
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of eyeglass chain, eyeglass repair kits and optical cloth from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Butler:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows:

1) Gold color plated metal glass chain - model 90819B - material iron and brass - size 24".

2) Repair kit - model 90874A - includes a screwdriver, 4 screws and 2 nose pads with micro fiber optical cloth/with PVC pouch.

3) Eyeglass repair kit - model 90877 - includes screws, a screwdriver, nose pad and rubber ring.

4) Eyeglass repair kit - model 90878A - includes magnifier, flat head screwdriver, 4 screws.

5) Micro fiber optical cloth - model 90885 - is made from a knit man-made fiber fabric. The 20 x 20 centimeter cloth has pinked edges and is packed in a PVC pouch.

6) Eyeglass repair set - model 90864 - includes screwdriver with attached key chain.

The applicable subheading for the chain will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In the instance of the 4 described repair kits above, the screwdriver imparts the essential character of each set.

The applicable subheading for the repair kits will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the optical cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles: other. The duty rate will be 9.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division