CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 A86514

Mr. Albert Sun
Metro Textile Inc.
South Coast Metro Center
575 Anton Blvd. #640
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of a PU coated textile fabric (packcloth) of kind used in back packs and luggage, etc., from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Mun Ying Co., Bangkok, Thailand. We apologize for the delay in responding but, unfortunately, there was a mix up with the laboratory samples.

The representative sample, identified as style #7045, which is black in color, consists of a 100% filament nylon oxford weave fabric (200D x 200D/70 x 45), 60" wide) that has been coated on one side with a polyurethane plastics material which is in a sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye. You provided the following technical specifications for the material: Yarn size warp - 200D filament nylon yarns Yarn size weft - 200D filament nylon yarns

Wt. of fabric: 3.1 oz/yý (84%) Wt. of coating: 0.6 oz/yý (16%) Total wt.: 3.7 oz/yý (100%)

The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the instant sample and made the following determination:.

Wt. of fabric: 3.1 oz/yý (86.3%) Wt. of fabric: 0.5 oz/yý (13.7%) Total wt.: 3.6 oz/yý (100%)

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity

Specialist Division