CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 A86342

Ms. Sandra L. Haupt
Sr. Management Consultant
Tower Group International
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of Liquid Laundry Wash(32oz), Floor Soap (32oz), Wool Wash (32oz), Dishwashing Liquid (32oz) and Fabric Softener (32oz) from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Haupt:

In your letter dated July 31, 1996, on behalf of your client Ecover, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Liquid Laundry Wash(32oz), Floor Soap (32oz), Wool Wash (32oz), Dishwashing Liquid (32oz) and Fabric Softener (32oz) will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whethern or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401:... Preparations put up for retail sale: Other . The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division