CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A85934

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
Counselors at Law
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a neck massager --PP 146480-- from China and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated July 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York.

The merchandise is a battery-powered neck massager --PP 146480. The battery-powered massager unit is enclosed within foam padding which is encased within a zippered, plush cover. The unit is activated by depressing a switch located on the side.

The applicable subheading for the neck massager --PP 146480-- will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. The sample is being returned to your office as requested.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division