CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227  A85919
Mrs. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
RE:	The tariff classification of a kitchen tool set from China.
Dear Mrs. Young:
In your letter dated July 8, 1996, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested
a tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a 9 piece kitchen tool set, item number 32-108A,
which consists of the following:
a) chrome-plated metal cooking turner, soup ladle,
whisk, and cooking fork with plastic handles;
b) plastic cooking turner, cooking spoon, and slotted
spoon with chrome-plated metal centers and an EVA                  scraper;

c) a ceramic jug of stoneware that is valued at $2.08
per piece and marketed and sold to contain the above               articles.  It
measures approximately 7 1/2 inches high             by 4 3/4 inches along its
top portion.
It is noted that the essential character of the subject kitchen tool set is
imparted by the ceramic jug.
The applicable subheading for this 9 piece kitchen tool set, item number
32-108A, will be 6912.00.48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other tableware and kitchenware of ceramic.  The rate
of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division