CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A85758
Mr. Samuel Zekser, D.E.
SOBEL SHIPPING COMPANY, INC.
170 Broadway
Suite 1501
New York, NY 10038-4184
RE:  The tariff classification of an automotive ignition switch
and starter solenoid from Japan
Dear Mr. Zekser:
In your letter dated June 27, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Standard Motor Products, Inc.
of Long Island City, N.Y..
The first item [Figure 1] is a starter switch (Part #US-148); it consists of five wires covered with colored plastic
encased in a black, hard plastic, ribbed tube.  One end of the
wires is connected to a gray, circular switch with a
circumference of 4".  The other end of the wires is connected to
a white, semi-transparent plug.  The entire item measures 11".
[Figure 1]
The applicable subheading for the Ignition Switch (Part #US-148) will be 8536.50.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for
switching . . . : Other switches: Other: Other.  The rate of duty
will be 4.3% ad valorem.
The second item [Figure 2] is a starter solenoid (Part #SS-296); it is a round, gold piece of metal with a circumference of
7".  On one end, two copper-colored screws emerge.  The other end
has a hole in its center into which a removable, 2" high, gray,
metal plug, with a circumference of 3", fits snugly.  The entire
item, with plug inserted, is 4«" in length.
[Figure 2]
The applicable subheading for the Starter Solenoid (Part
#SS-296) will be 8511.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or
starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or
compression-ignition internal combustion engines . . . : Other
equipment: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division