CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MA:110 A85693

Mr. Arthur K. Purcell
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a fuser roller from Japan.

Dear Mr. Purcell:

In your letter dated July 12, 1996, on behalf of Xerox Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a magnetic fuser roller which is designed and used with plain paper indirect electrostatic copying machines. The fuser roller resembles a long metal tube that is magnetized either before or after importation but prior to its incorporation into copiers for which they are designed. It measures approximately 14« inches in length and approximately 3/4 inch in diameter. It is constructed of an aluminum or steel core and has electroplated zinc coatings, with an iridescent yellow chromate conversion coating to prevent corrosion of the metal. The electroplate coatings impart a continuous, smooth adherent surface to the article.

The fuser roller has an electromagnetic charge, which attracts small particles of developer contained in the toners for electrostatic copying and printing. Particles of the toner chemicals adhere to the developer, so the fuser roller acquires a uniform coating of toner. The magnetic fuser roller then turns, and brings the toner into close contact with a selenium photoreceptor, which carries an opposite electromagnetic charge. Toner particles are then rearranged according to the charger on the photoreceptor, in the image being copied or printed. This magnetic fuser roller does not incorporate or contain photoreceptors or assemblies containing photoreceptors. Additionally, the fuser roller is not imported in a subassembly format and does not contain two or more components for such an assembly. Since this fuser roller is not imported in a subassembly format (image fixing assembly), and does not contain two or more components for such an assembly, consideration under the Additional U.S. Note 5(d) to Chapter 90 would be precluded.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic fuser roller will be 9009.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of photocopying machines, other than photoreceptors or assemblies containing photoreceptors, of electrostatic copying machines of subheading 9009.12. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division