CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC:233 A85618

Mr. John M. Peterson
Mr. James A. Marino
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of the Graco Stationary Entertainer - Interactive Activity Center from China and other Asian countries.

Dear Mr. Peterson and Mr. Marino:

In your letter dated July 9, 1996, on behalf of Graco Children's Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is the Graco Stationary Entertainer - Interactive Activity Center ("Entertainer"). The article consists of a height-adjustable seat in which a young child is placed where he/she can amuse him/herself by bouncing in the apparatus and/or playing with the attached toys. The seat is composed of a soft textile material and is attached to the inner circumference of a plastic tray via a rotatable plastic ring. Eight different toys are attached to the circular plastic tray which surrounds the seat. The toys consist of a phone, steering wheel, "squeaker", mirror, bead loop, "clicker", teether and music button. The circular plastic tray is supported by three adjustable tubular plastic legs. The adjustable legs are attached to a circular plastic base via rubber, accordion like, cone shaped boots. The rubber boots cover springs which allow the tray and seat to expand and contract vertically and horizontally, allowing the child to bounce. The article is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the "Entertainer" will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Of rubber or plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.4%.

The sample is being retained in the office of National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Larry Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division